Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use this website, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

We strive to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness, and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’, and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name, and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign-up to join our email list, or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables this website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our website.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If this website is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use a Contact form on our website.

Updates and Effective Date

We reserve the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Mission and Values

Why We Are Different

We know that you have a choice when it comes to selecting the right lawyer for your case. However, many lawyers are generalists and practice many different types of law. There are well over 350 areas of law that a lawyer can practice in but we focus on only (2) two. The lawyers at The Woods Law Firm exclusively practice in the legal areas of criminal defense and personal injury, it’s all we do. We routinely handle cases large and small, often handling complex civil litigation cases. Our vision statement, mission statement and core values explain who we are, what we believe in and why we are the right choice for you and your family.

Core Values


Top Rated Attorneys

Outstanding, Concierge-Level Client Service

Responsive, Professional, Trustworthy and Accessible Attorneys and Staff

Getting to know our clients’ personally by name, not by a number

Diligent, Skilled and Efficient

Representation Tailored to Each Client

State-of-the-Art Legal Technology to Help Our Clients Win Faster

Always Going the Extra Mile to Appreciate and Ensure Happy Clients

Engagement, Collaboration, Dedication to and Generous With Our Community

Free Downloads

Free Downloads

Learn To Fight your traffic Ticket Now! A Lawyer can make a huge difference & fight your ticket.
Have you been arrested for DUI in South Carolina. Warning: Don't choose a Lawyer until you read our DUI guide.
Military Legal Rights 101: What to Do Next if You Are a Service Member of the United States Armed Forces who has been Charged with a Crime.

Awards & Certifications

Awards & Certifications

Latest Blog

Knowledge is Power: Legal Information You Should Know About

THE 9 STEPS TO A CRIMINAL CASE : THE PROCESS REVEALED

THE 9 STEPS TO A CRIMINAL CASE : THE PROCESS REVEALED

By Freddy Woods, Esq. When it comes to a crime, all crimes including federal state and misdemeanor crimes are held to a high proof standard. The prosecutor in the case has the burden of proof and must prove the person who is charged with a crime g...